Difference between revisions of "Oberseminar WS 2009/2010"
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Line 9: | Line 9: | ||
|'''Monday, 26.10.2009, 14-15 h''' | |'''Monday, 26.10.2009, 14-15 h''' | ||
| [[Christian_Kunert|Christian Kunert]], ICP | | [[Christian_Kunert|Christian Kunert]], ICP | ||
− | | | + | | LB simulations of a Sphere approaching a patterned surface |
|- | |- | ||
|'''Monday, 2.11.2009, 14-15 h''' | |'''Monday, 2.11.2009, 14-15 h''' | ||
| [[Sofia_Kantorovich|Sofia Kantorovich]], ICP, | | [[Sofia_Kantorovich|Sofia Kantorovich]], ICP, | ||
− | | Ferrofluids-I | + | | Ferrofluids-I |
|- | |- | ||
|'''Monday, 9.11.2009, 14-15 h''' | |'''Monday, 9.11.2009, 14-15 h''' | ||
| [[Joan_Josep_Cerdà|Joan Josep Cerda]], ICP, | | [[Joan_Josep_Cerdà|Joan Josep Cerda]], ICP, | ||
− | | Ferrofluids-II. | + | | Ferrofluids-II: understanding ferrofluids using theory and simulations. |
|- | |- | ||
|'''Monday, 16.11.2009, 14-15 h''' | |'''Monday, 16.11.2009, 14-15 h''' | ||
− | | [[Nadezhda_Gribova|Nadezhda Gribova]], ICP, | + | | [[Nadezhda_Gribova|Nadezhda Gribova]], ICP, |
− | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Monday, 23.11.2009, 14-15 h''' | |'''Monday, 23.11.2009, 14-15 h''' | ||
| [[Thomas_Zauner|Thomas Zauner]], ICP, | | [[Thomas_Zauner|Thomas Zauner]], ICP, | ||
− | |||
|- | |- | ||
Line 39: | Line 37: | ||
|'''Monday, 7.12.2009, 14-15 h''' | |'''Monday, 7.12.2009, 14-15 h''' | ||
| [[Stefan_Kesselheim|Stefan Kesselheim]], ICP | | [[Stefan_Kesselheim|Stefan Kesselheim]], ICP | ||
− | |||
|- | |- | ||
Line 49: | Line 46: | ||
|'''Monday, 21.12.2009, 14-15 h''' | |'''Monday, 21.12.2009, 14-15 h''' | ||
− | | [[first_speaker|First speaker]], ICP, | + | | [[first_speaker|First speaker]], ICP, |
− | |||
|- | |- |
Revision as of 16:33, 2 November 2009
Oberseminar: Physik mit Höchstleistungsrechnern
In the winter Semester 2009/2010, the Oberseminar usually takes place on Mondays 14-16 h, in the seminar room (ICP V 27.03). In general each seminar consist of a single speaker which is expected to talk for 30-45 min. We expect all group members to be present and to participate in a lively discussion.
Current Schedule
Monday, 26.10.2009, 14-15 h | Christian Kunert, ICP | LB simulations of a Sphere approaching a patterned surface |
Monday, 2.11.2009, 14-15 h | Sofia Kantorovich, ICP, | Ferrofluids-I |
Monday, 9.11.2009, 14-15 h | Joan Josep Cerda, ICP, | Ferrofluids-II: understanding ferrofluids using theory and simulations. |
Monday, 16.11.2009, 14-15 h | Nadezhda Gribova, ICP, | |
Monday, 23.11.2009, 14-15 h | Thomas Zauner, ICP, | |
Monday, 30.11.2009, 14-15 h | Baofu Qiao, ICP, | Toward Understanding Polyelectrolyte Multilayers Abstract (388 KB) |
Monday, 7.12.2009, 14-15 h | Stefan Kesselheim, ICP | |
Monday, 14.12.2009, 14-15 h | Florian Dommert , ICP | Ionic Liquids in Molecular Dynamics simulations Abstract (332 KB) |
Monday, 21.12.2009, 14-15 h | First speaker, ICP, |